Poyntonophrynus dombensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Poyntonophrynus dombensis
Species Authority: (Bocage, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Dombe Toad
Bufo dombensis Bocage, 1895
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A. & Tandy, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southwestern Angola and northwestern Namibia from sea level up to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Namibia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of arid areas, living in grassland where there are rock outcrops. It breeds in small, temporary steams and presumably in the pools that form in these places.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It appears not to be facing any threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas, such as Etosha National Park and the Skeleton Coast National Park.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Poyntonophrynus dombensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T54632A18378193. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided