Duttaphrynus dhufarensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Duttaphrynus dhufarensis
Species Authority: (Parker, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Dhofar Toad
Bufo dhufarensis Parker, 1931

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Matthias Stöck, Theodore Papenfuss, Andrew Gardner, Steven Anderson, Sergius Kuzmin
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges throughout much of the southern Arabian Peninsula. It is present on the Farasan Islands and a number of other offshore Islands. The altitudinal range of the species is sea level to 2,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Oman; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant where it occurs.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an opportunistic species that is present wherever there are water sources available, including gardens, oases, permanent springs, irrigation canals and permanent small rivers. It is also frequently found at some distance from permanent water sources.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species; much of its range is undeveloped.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in the Jebel Samhan Nature Reserve, Oman.

Citation: Matthias Stöck, Theodore Papenfuss, Andrew Gardner, Steven Anderson, Sergius Kuzmin. 2004. Duttaphrynus dhufarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54627A11177549. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided