Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sclerophrys danielae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Sclerophrys danielae (Perret, 1977)
Common Name(s):
English Ivory Coast Toad
Synonym(s):
Amietophrynus danielae (Perret, 1977)
Bufo danielae Perret, 1977
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Although there have been no recent records of this species, even though it occurs in a well-surveyed region, it appears to be taxonomically valid (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm.).

This species was under the generic name Amietophrynus but is now treated under Sclerophrys (Frost 2016).

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2013-09-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Perret, J., Rödel , M.-O. & Tandy, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality of Monogaga, a small area near the coast of south-western Côte d’Ivoire between Sassandra and San Pedro. It probably occurs more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no recent information on its population status, but given the amount of survey work that has been carried out in the general area, it must be very rare.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known only from the type locality, where it was found in a plantation, so it is not confined to primary forest. It presumably breeds in water and develops via a free-living, aquatic larval stage like other members of the genus.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no information on use and trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Nothing is known about threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas. Research is required on its population status and distribution, ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Sclerophrys danielae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54624A107345306. . Downloaded on 19 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided