Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella cristinae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinella cristinae
Species Authority: (Velez and Ruíz-Carranza, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Bufo cristinae Velez and Ruíz-Carranza, 2002

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jose Vicente Rueda, Andrés Acosta-Galvis
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, La Pedrera, in Amazonas Province, Colombia, at 150m asl. It possibly occurs in neighbouring Brazil. Its distribution is not completely known because it has just been described.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It could be common near its type locality.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial and diurnal species that lives in lowland rainforest and reproduces in slow-moving streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is apparently not threatened within its known range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species might occur in Parque Nacional El Pure, but more research is needed into its distribution since this is poorly known at present.

Citation: Jose Vicente Rueda, Andrés Acosta-Galvis 2004. Rhinella cristinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided