Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannophryne corynetes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Nannophryne corynetes (Duellman and Ochoa, 1991)
Common Name(s):
English Abra Malaga Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo corynetes Duellman and Ochoa, 1991
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-04-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Catenazzi, A., Ttito, A., Angulo, A., Lehr, E., Condori Carhuarupay, F., Córdova-Santa Gadea, J., Mamani Ccasa, L. & Arizabal, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 781 km2, it is considered to occur in two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the southern Peruvian Andes.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Urubamba Province, Cusco Region, Peru at San Luis, on the western slope of Abra Málaga (a pass in the Cordillera Oriental) within the Abra Málaga Private Conservation Area, and at Wiñay wayna within Santuario Historico Machu Picchu (L. Mamani Ccasa pers. comm. April 2017). Its range map includes both known sites, which represent two threat-defined locations, and the intervening area. Its altitudinal range is 2,000–3,780 m asl and its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 781 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3780
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very rare species. In 2008, surveys at the type locality and San Luis were unable to detect any individuals over four person-days (von May et al. 2008), a survey to the type locality in March 2009 did not record the species (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017), and surveys at the type locality and San Luis in February 2017 also failed to record the species (F.P. Condori and A. Ttito pers. comm. April 2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a forest edge species restricted to the zone of wet puna grassland directly adjacent to montane cloud forest; it is not known whether or not it can occur in modified habitats. Its breeding strategy is not confirmed, but this might take place in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not believed to be any major threats to this species at present, but it might be susceptible to habitat degradation in the future. The road passing through the type locality runs through the length of the Abra Málaga Private Conservation Area and increases the chance of land slides. The road also increases access to forests and the likelihood of deforestation. Furthermore, it presents the same traits as other amphibian species that have been impacted by chytridiomycosis; one out of two samples from 2011 tested positive for the fungus (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Abra Málaga Private Conservation Area and the Santuario Historico Machu Picchu. It may also occur within the Choquequirao Regional Conservation Area. 

Conservation Needed
This species would likely benefit from improved habitat protection at sites where it is known to occur.

Research Needed
There is a need for further surveys and close monitoring of the population status of this species. More information is needed on this species' distribution, ecology and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Nannophryne corynetes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54616A89197019. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided