Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella chavin 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhinella chavin (Lehr, Kohler, Aguilar & Ponce, 2001)
Synonym(s):
Bufo chavin Lehr, Kohler, Aguilar and Ponce, 2001
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-02-28
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Angulo, A., Lehr, E., Chavez, G., Icochea M. & J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 288 km2, its area of occupancy (AOO) is 16 km2, it is considered to occur in one threat-defined location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Cordillera de Carpish.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only recorded from Chaglla village (Palma Pampa), along the trail to Huanacaure ruins (G. Chávez pers. comm. February 2017), and from Cordillera de Carpish, Huánuco Region, Peru. It is believed to have a genuinely restricted distribution, with an altitudinal range of 2,200–3,072 m asl. Its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 288 km2, its estimated area of occupancy (AOO) is 16 km2, and all individuals are considered to occur at a single threat-defined location.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:16
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2200
Upper elevation limit (metres):3072
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon and the population is decreasing due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat. During 1998–2000, 35 individuals were observed over four person-days (von May et al. 2008). One individual was observed during visual encounter surveys in November 2001, February 2002, August 2002 (Rodríguez Mercado 2007), and June 2014 (G. Chávez pers. comm. February 2018), respectively. There have not been any more recent surveys since these observations (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of primary cloud forest on the eastern Andean slopes of central Peru. It has also been found in vegetation around streams in disturbed areas at the forest edge. Its breeding habitat is not known, but it is partially arboreal and may breed in bromeliads, presumably by larval development. Gravid females contained as many as 286 eggs (Lehr et al. 2001).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is severely threatened by agricultural activities (especially potato cultivation) and an increase in forest fires (G. Chávez pers. comm. February 2018). Agrochemical use has also contributed to the decline of this species at known sites. Furthermore, an interstate road which crosses Cordillera de Carpish (at both sides of Chinchao river) and the developing of mining concessions in the area, are additional threats to this species and its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The species is not known to be present in any protected areas. Due to the endemism of the Cordillera de Carpish, there is an intent to pursue formal protection for this area (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). It is listed as Critically Endangered (CR) in Peru according to the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI).

Conservation Needed
Its remaining habitat is in urgent need of protection.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. There is a need for monitoring the population status of this species given the major threat of habitat loss.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Rhinella chavin. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54608A89196809. . Downloaded on 18 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided