Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Rhinella ceratophrys 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhinella ceratophrys
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Horned Toad
Spanish Sapo Cornudo
Synonym(s):
Bufo ceratophrys Boulenger, 1882
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-06-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Almendáriz, A., La Marca, E., Rueda-Almonacid, J., Coloma, L.A. & Ron, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sharp, D. & Buzzard, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a wide distribution in the upper Amazon; it is known from eastern Ecuador; eastern Colombia (Amazonia and Vaupés); Marahuaca, Venezuela and Iquitos, Peru. In Venezuela, it is known from a single juvenile specimen from Temiche, Cerro Marahuaca, Amazonas State (La Marca 1992). It has been recorded at elevations of up to 1,350 m asl. It has only been collected once in Ecuador. It also occurs at Serra da Neblina, Amazonas, and Brazil. The extent of occurrence is 997,450 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in Colombia but rare elsewhere, although may be understudied in some areas. Overall the population is stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in old and second growth lowland tropical rainforest and it is found on the ground in primary forest (Rodríguez and Duellman 1994). It reproduces in small rivers and temporary and permanent streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation for wood harvest is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in several protected areas. 

Conservation Needed
In the face of some deforestation within this species range, further site management is required.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Rhinella ceratophrys. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T54607A61393455. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided