Rhinella castaneotica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhinella castaneotica
Species Authority: (Caldwell, 1991)
Common Name(s):
English Para Toad
Bufo castaneoticus Caldwell, 1991
Rhinella castaneoticus Caldwell, 1991
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species is probably a complex of more than one species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Azevedo-Ramos, C., Rueda-Almonacid, J. & Reichle, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Johnson, B. & Sharp, D.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Amazonas Department, Colombia, in eastern Peru, in the states of Pará, Amazonas, and Rondonia, Brazil and in the Departamento de Pando, Amazonian Bolivia. The extent of occurrence is 3,143,261 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant in Brazil, and locally common in Bolivia and Colombia. The population is stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives on the humid old growth forest floor and uses the water retained inside the "ouriço" of Brazil nuts to breed as well as small temporary pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in several protected areas.

Conservation Needed
Area management for habitat where this species is found is necessary, in addition to further research in to its population trends and life history.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Rhinella castaneotica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T54603A61393360. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided