Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Rhaebo caeruleostictus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhaebo caeruleostictus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-spotted Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo caeruleostictus Günther, 1859
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of a serious population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the last ten years, inferred from observed reduction in the extent of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from several localities in western Ecuador in the north-western Andean montane forest and western Ecuador moist forests. It has been recorded from 40-2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found from the lower Pacific Andean slopes up to cloud forests. In Las Pampas, the habitat of this species was described as being close to rivers/creeks in low montane cloud forest (Hoogmoed 1989). There is no information about its breeding habitats although it is presumed to be a larval developer.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is habitat loss due to agricultural expansion, both for crops and livestock ranching, as well as logging and wood plantations. The invasive bullfrog (Rana catesbeiana) is probably also competing with this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is likely to be present in several protected areas. Further research is needed into the breeding biology of this species, and the possible adverse effects of competition with the invasive bullfrog.

Citation: Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2004. Rhaebo caeruleostictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54597A11160570. . Downloaded on 30 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided