Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sclerophrys brauni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Sclerophrys brauni (Nieden, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Dead-leaf Toad, Braun's Toad
Synonym(s):
Amietophrynus brauni (Nieden, 1911)
Bufo brauni Nieden, 1911
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was under the generic name Bufo, but is now treated under Sclerophrys (Frost 2016).

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-06-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Vonesh, J.R., Poynton, J., Howell, K., Menegon, M. & Tandy, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Measey, J. & Luedtke, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and its presumed large population. However, its population is likely to be severely fragmented, it occurs in four threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the mountains of Tanzania, so this species' population is probably decreasing.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the West and East Usambaras, the Ulugurus, the Udzungwa Mountains and the South Nguru Mountains in eastern Tanzania, from 700 m asl (perhaps lower) to 1,800 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 42,715 km², its area of occupancy is 4,458 km², and it is thought to occur in four threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4458
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not an uncommon species, but due to ongoing habitat loss its population is presumed to be decreasing. It is considered to be severely fragmented as none of the montane blocks have more than 50% of the population and there is little to no dispersal between them.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in submontane and montane forest zones, occurring in leaf-litter on the forest floor, and breeding in streams. It tolerates limited habitat disturbance, but is not found in open habitats, except when these are close to forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is continuing decline in the extent and quality of this species' habitat, specifically in the Eastern Arc forests. It is adversely affected by ongoing forest loss for agriculture, collection of wood, and human settlement. Some of the major threats to the amphibians of the South Ngurus are forest loss and degradation as a result of fire, selective logging, encroachment from agricultural land and the removal of the forest shrub and herb layer for the cultivation of cardamom and yams (Menegon et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Amani Nature Reserve, Nilo Nature Reserve, Uluguru Nature Reserve, Udzungwa National Park, Nguru South and Kanga Forest Reserves, but expanded and strengthened protection of these and other forest reserves in the Eastern Arc mountains is necessary. More information is needed on this species' population status.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Sclerophrys brauni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54592A107344093. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided