Poyntonophrynus beiranus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Poyntonophrynus beiranus
Species Authority: (Loveridge, 1932)
Common Name(s):
English Beira Toad
Bufo beiranus Loveridge, 1932
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Poynton, J. & Tandy, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, occurs in an area with extensive available habitats and has a presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is so far known from two apparently isolated areas: the coastal plain of central Mozambique in the flood plain of the Pungwe River, north to Thuchila in southern Malawi; and floodplains in the Zambezi catchment area in central and southwestern Zambia. Because its call is not known, it is under-recorded, and probably occurs more widely, in particular between these two areas. It occurs from sea level up to at least 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique; Zambia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: More fieldwork is required to identify its preferred habitat, but it has been found in grassy areas that flood during the rains. Its breeding is unknown, though it is likely to take place in temporary pools. Its adaptability to altered habitats is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It probably occurs in several protected area, and is presumably present in the Kafue National Park in Zambia.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Poyntonophrynus beiranus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T54586A46811247. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided