Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella beebei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinella beebei
Species Authority: (Gallardo, 1965)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Granuloso De Beebe
Synonym(s):
Bufo beebei Gallardo, 1965
Taxonomic Notes: This species was originally considered to be a subspecies of Rhinella granulosa. However, Rivero et al. (1986) recognized this taxon as a full species. However, it might be a synonym of Rhinella humboldti (E. La Marca pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jose Vicente Rueda, Abraham Mijares, Jerry Hardy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed from coastal northern Colombia, through Venezuela (from the Orinoco basin northwards), to the lower elevations of Trinidad. However, because of the taxonomic problems associated with this species, this distribution might not be very meaningful. It occurs up to 400m asl in Venezuela, and up to 1,000m asl at Santa Marta in the Sierra Nevada of Colombia.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally a terrestrial species that is usually found in lowlands plains, savannahs, and dry forest. It breeds in temporary and permanent ponds. On Trinidad, it is found in cane fields, rice fields, and other open agricultural areas. It can penetrate forests by following roads and lumber tracts, and has been reported from a number of disturbed habitats (eg. construction sites devoid of any vegetation).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not likely to be seriously threatened, but might be impacted be fires and droughts.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Jose Vicente Rueda, Abraham Mijares, Jerry Hardy 2004. Rhinella beebei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided