Map_thumbnail_large_font

Duttaphrynus beddomii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Duttaphrynus beddomii
Species Authority: (Günther, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Beddome's Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo beddomii Günther, 1876
Bufo travancoricus (Beddome, 1878)
Taxonomic Notes: Many museum specimens assigned to Bufo beddomi are misidentifications (Biju 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Biju, S.D., Dutta, S., Ravichandran, M.S., Vasudevan, K., Vijayakumar, S.P., Srinivasulu, C. & Dasaramji Buddhe, G.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is believed to be endemic to the southern Western Ghats of India, and has been recorded from Kudremukh, Ponmudi and Kalakad. Specimens collected in Maharashtra are misidentifications of Bufo c.f. scaber (S.D. Biju pers. comm.). It has an altitudinal range of 1,000-1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a rare species, and there are no estimates of population size or trends. Populations are fragmented, and the species is believed to be declining throughout much of its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species primarily associated with montane tropical moist forest, and is presumed to breed in streams. Individuals have been recorded in abandoned eucalyptus plantations. It has not been recorded from agricultural areas.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is the conversion of areas of suitable habitat to intensive plantations (tea, eucalyptus and Acacia), and industrial development and urbanization around Ponmudi.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve (Tamil Nadu) and Kudremukh National Park (Karnataka). The species has been the focus of recent studies (S.D. Biju 1998-2001).

Citation: Biju, S.D., Dutta, S., Ravichandran, M.S., Vasudevan, K., Vijayakumar, S.P., Srinivasulu, C. & Dasaramji Buddhe, G. 2016. Duttaphrynus beddomii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54584A86543952. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided