Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sclerophrys asmarae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Sclerophrys asmarae
Species Authority: (Tandy, Bogart, Largen & Feener, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English Asmara Toad
Synonym(s):
Amietophrynus asmarae (Tandy, Bogart, Largen & Feener, 1982)
Bufo asmarae Tandy, Bogart, Largen & Feener, 1982
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was under the generic name Amietophrynus but is now treated under Sclerophrys (Frost 2016).

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2013-06-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Largen, M.J. & Tandy, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the highlands of Ethiopia (on both sides of the Rift Valley) and Eritrea. It is known with certainty only between 1,875 and 3,000 m asl. Records down to 200 m asl in Eritrea and 600 m asl in southeastern Ethiopia require confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Eritrea; Ethiopia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1875
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of montane grassland. There is some suggestion that the species might extend into arid savannah at lower elevations, but this requires confirmation. It breeds in permanent and probably also temporary pools (including in artificially maintained livestock-watering sites) in montane grassland.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations of this species are presumably impacted by environmental degradation due to human settlement and agricultural encroachment. However, this species is probably adaptable, and its habitat is not declining very rapidly, and so it is unlikely to be seriously at risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Sclerophrys asmarae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54578A107343691. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided