Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella amboroensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinella amboroensis
Species Authority: (Harvey and Smith, 1993)
Synonym(s):
Bufo amboroensis Harvey and Smith, 1993

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The type specimens of this species come from a locality 12.7km north-west of Empalme, at 2,150m asl (Ergueta and Harvey 1996), in Bolivia, but Köhler (2000) did not find any individuals in this area. Harvey and Smith (1993) point out that the type locality for this species is located at La Serrania de Siberia, between Cochabamba and Santa Cruz Departments in Bolivia. This is the only known locality.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in aquatic and terrestrial habitats within cloud forest (De la Riva et al. 2000), including small streams (Köhler 2000), and is a larval developing species.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to it is habitat destruction and degradation caused primarily by agricultural development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes either or both of Parque Nacional Carrasco and Parque Nacional Amboró.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Rhinella amboroensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided