Rhinella acutirostris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhinella acutirostris
Species Authority: (Spix, 1824)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapo Cabeciagudo
Bufo acutirostris (Spix, 1824)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Rhinella alata may be conspecific with Rhinella acutirostris.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-23
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Wetterau, A., Acosta-Galvis, A., Gratwicke, B. & La Marca, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wetterau, A. & Sieggreen, M.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is generally regarded as being distributed from northwest Amazonas in Brazil, north into Colombia east of the Andes, into southern Amazonas in Venezuela and Panama. The extent of occurrence is 1,345,482 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size and trend for this species is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an inhabitant of lowland tropical rainforests. It lays its eggs in shallow pools where the tadpoles also develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Rhinella acutirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T54565A54341367. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided