Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhinella achalensis
Species Authority: (Cei, 1972)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Achaleño
Bufo achalensis Cei, 1972
Bufo achalensis Cei, 1972

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-11
Assessor(s): Esteban Lavilla, Ismael di Tada, Chris J. Reading
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the high plateau (Sierra Grande) of Córdoba and San Luis Provinces, Argentina, at 1,600-2,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common within its limited range. The population was apparently stable through 2002.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in rocky outcrops in montane grasslands and reproduces in mountain streams during the final snowfalls of late August. Free-living larvae develop in these streams, and can occur below ice.
Adults and juveniles are often found in close proximity of the breeding site stream. Juveniles and adults select granite outcrops after the breeding season and avoid the heavily grazed areas. Adults also select the stream and use tall tussock grassland in proportion to its availability. Juveniles use loose, flat, relatively small stones as shelters, while adults use larger rocks (Jofré et al., 2007). Some habitat disturbance is tolerated.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are habitat loss due to extensive cattle ranching and the pollution of water sources by cattle. Some populations might also be declining due to fires. In addition, cattle affect larval survivorship directly by trampling, and indirectly through sediment deposition at the breeding sites, resulting from increased stream bank erosion. Future conservation management plans for the species should include the protection of the breeding sites and the surrounding terrestrial area (Jofré et al., 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Condorito and the Reserva Hídrica Provincial de Pampa de Achala.

Citation: Esteban Lavilla, Ismael di Tada, Chris J. Reading. 2010. Rhinella achalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T54564A11152411. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided