|Scientific Name:||Atelopus pedimarmoratus Rivero, 1963|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Lötters (1996), suggested that the Cauca localities (by Cochran and Goin 1970) were doubtful on geographic grounds.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct in the Wild) D ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group|
|Contributor(s):||Acevedo Rincón, A., Crawford, A., La Marca, E., Meza Joya, F.L., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Ardila-Robayo, M., Osorno-Muñoz, M., Urbina, N. & Maldonado-Silva, R.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hobin, L., NatureServe|
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 97 km2, its area of occupancy (AOO) is 8 km2, and it has not been recorded since 1963. Recent surveys have not found the species and while there is no direct information available, it is suspected that chytrid fungus Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis has caused the declines observed in this species, and the number of mature individuals would be <50.
|Date last seen:||1963|
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is only known from its type locality of San Isidro in Municipio de Gachalá, Cundinamarca Department, Colombia, between 2,600–3,100 m asl. It occurs in one threat-defined location, its AOO is estimated to be 8 km2, and its EOO is 97 km2.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There have been no reports of this species since its original description in 1963. There has been two targeted surveys to try and find the species, without any success. In 2004, the species was not found after an effort of 16 person-hours of looking (Rueda and Rueda 2005, Mini-Guia Atelopus) and in 2009 the species was not found after an effort of 150 person-hours of looking (A. Chaves-Portilla pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, any remaining population is suspected to be decreasing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits cloud forest. Breeding and larval development takes place in streams.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||There are no records of this species being utilized.|
Habitat destruction due to potato farming is a threat to this species. The 2004 assessment reported that chytridiomycosis was probably the major threat, leading to a catastrophic population decline. While there is currently no direct information confirming that chytrid has caused declines in this species, the lack of records since 1963 is consistent with the pattern of decline in many other montane Atelopus species, and it is therefore reasonable to infer that the disease might be the cause of declines in this species (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).
Conservation ActionsThe species has not been recorded from any protected area, although it might occur in the Reserva Forestal Protectora El Predio Río Sucio, Municipio de Gachalá, Cundinamarca.
In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, surviving individuals might need to be taken into captivity.
Survey work is necessary to determine the current population status of the species.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Atelopus pedimarmoratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54538A49537246.Downloaded on 20 March 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|