|Scientific Name:||Atelopus monohernandezii Ardila-Robayo, Osorno-Muñoz & Ruíz-Carranza, 2002|
Atelopus monohernandezi Ardila-Robayo, Osorno-Muñoz & Ruíz-Carranza, 2001
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group|
|Contributor(s):||Acevedo Rincón, A., Crawford, A., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Ardila-Robayo, M., Osorno-Muñoz, M. & Urbina, N.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hobin, L., NatureServe|
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) as it is known only from the vicinity of type locality and has not been recorded since 1982. Subsequent surveys at the type locality and nearby areas have not found the species and, while there is no direct information available, it is suspected that Bd has caused the declines observed in this species, and the number of mature individuals would be fewer than 50.
|Date last seen:||1982|
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce, río Cañaverales; Virolin Charala, río Guillermo and Bogotacito, Gambita (Santander), Colombia, between 1,700–2,000 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||During the course of multiple visits undertaken in 1979–1982, this species was found to be common. A survey in 1992 failed to record it and a survey in 2005, that involved 30 man-hours of searching, also failed to record it which suggests a serious decrease (D. Mejia pers. comm. August 2016). As the species has not been recorded following the spread of chytrid, it is reasonable to suspect that the population contains fewer than 50 individuals.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is an inhabitant of humid cloud forest, with breeding and larval development taking place in streams.|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||There are no records of this species being utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||The 2004 assessment reported that chytridiomycosis was probably the major threat, leading to a catastrophic population decline. While there is currently no direct information confirming that chytrid has caused declines in this species, the lack of records since the 1990s is consistent with the pattern of decline in many other montane Atelopus species, and it is therefore reasonable to infer that the disease might be the cause of declines in this species (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).|
Conservation ActionsThis species occurs in the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce.
Given the threat of chytridiomycosis, successful conservation measures will probably need to include the maintenance of any surviving individuals in captivity.
Further survey work is required to determine the biology and population status of this species.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Atelopus monohernandezii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54528A49536697.Downloaded on 13 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|