Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelopus lynchi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus lynchi Cannatella, 1981
Common Name(s):
Spanish Jambato de Lynch
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Rivero and Serna (1993 "1991") doubted that specimens from Valle del Cauca, Colombia, were correctly assigned to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B2ab(iii); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-07-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Renjifo, J., Reyes, J.P., Coloma, L.A., Yánez-Muñoz, M., Bustamante, M.R., Ron, S.R., Lötters, S. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because, despite repeated surveys in the area of distribution the species has not been seen since 1984. As such, it is presumed that the species suffered severe declines more than 10 years or three generations ago possibly due to the spread of the chytrid fungus. It is therefore considered to be Possibly Extinct and its population is inferred to be less than 50 mature individuals. In addition, its area of occupancy (AOO) is 4 km2, it occurs in a single threat-defined location, and there is a continuing decline in the lowland and montane forest habitat of its type locality in northern Ecuador due to agricultural activities, logging and pollution.
Date last seen: 1984
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Pacific slopes of northern Ecuador, where it is only known from the type locality in Maldonado, Province of Carchi, at 1,410 m asl (Lynch 1974). It has been cited for the Nariño Department in Colombia (Sánchez-Pacheco 2005), but this record is uncertain. Its area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated at 4 km2 (using a 2 x 2 km grid cell) and it occurs in one threat-defined location.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1410
Upper elevation limit (metres):1410
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population size and trends for this species. Despite surveys in the area of distribution, it has not been recorded since 1984 (Ecuador Red List Assessment Workshop July 2016). If a population still exists it is thought to have less than 50 individuals. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0-49
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives on the border between lowland and montane rainforests. It is terrestrial, and presumably breeds in streams. There is continuing decline in the quality of this species' habitat due mainly to agricultural activities, logging and pollution (Ecuador Red List Assessment Workshop July 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species include deforestation for agricultural development (including illegal crops), logging, and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the fumigation of illegal crops (Ecuador Red List Assessment Workshop July 2016). While there is currently no direct information confirming that chytrid has caused declines in this species, the lack of records since the 1984 is consistent with the pattern of decline in many other montane Atelopus species, and it is therefore reasonable to infer that the disease might be related to the past population decline in this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is not known from any protected areas. 

Conservation Needed
There is an urgent need for improved habitat protection at its only known locality. A captive-breeding programme might be required should any further individuals be found.

Research Needed
Further survey work is necessary to determine whether the species is still extant and if it occurs outside the vicinity of the type locality. Further research is needed to resolve the taxonomy of the specimen reported from Colombia.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Atelopus lynchi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54524A56601724. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided