Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelopus limosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Atelopus limosus
Species Authority: Ibáñez, Jaramillo & Solís, 1995
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapo Limosa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Panama.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the eastern Atlantic versant of central Panama, although it is believed to occur much more widely. It is a low-altitude species, occurring at 10-730m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is reasonably common at a number of localities, and there is little evidence of a decline. However, at Filo de Santa Rita, Provincia de Colón, while relatively abundant in October 2000, only one individual was seen in December 2002 (R. Ibáñez pers. obs.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a terrestrial species of tropical lowland forest. Breeding and larval development takes place in forest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The deforestation of habitat for agricultural use and general infrastructure development, as well as water pollution and stream sedimentation, are the main threats to this species. A number of congeners have recently disappeared over much of their range due to the effects of chytrid, although this species probably occurs below the altitude at which chytridiomycosis is prevalent.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from Parque Nacional Chagres, but expanded habitat protection is recommended. Further survey work is needed to establish the limits of the species' range, and close monitoring of existing populations is necessary.

Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor 2004. Atelopus limosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided