Atelopus glyphus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus glyphus
Species Authority: Dunn, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Pirre Harlequin Frog
Spanish Rana Arlequín de Pirre
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Roberto Ibáñez, Frank Solís, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Stefan Lötters, Jose Vicente Rueda, Andrés Acosta-Galvis
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, inferred from declines in other high altitude Atelopus species in the same region, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in eastern Panama, in the Serranía de Pirre, and also the Chocó of Colombia, at 884-1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is considered to be generally common within its known range. It was still common in September 2002 in the Serranía de Pirre, above Cana, in eastern Panama (R. Ibáñez pers. obs.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species of tropical montane forest, with breeding and larval development taking place in forest streams. There is no information on whether or not this species can survive in degraded habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is likely to be a future catastrophic decline, due to chytridiomycosis, as has occurred in many other species of Atelopus. Additional threats include habitat loss due to agricultural development (including the planting of illegal crops), logging, and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from two protected areas: Parque Nacional Darién (a World Heritage Site) in Panama and Parque Nacional Natural los Katíos in Colombia. In view of the severe risk of chytridiomycosis, the status of this species should be closely monitored, and ex-situ populations should be established.

Citation: Roberto Ibáñez, Frank Solís, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Stefan Lötters, Jose Vicente Rueda, Andrés Acosta-Galvis. 2004. Atelopus glyphus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54514A11156070. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided