Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelopus flavescens 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus flavescens
Species Authority: Duméril & Bibron, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Cayenne Stubfoot Toad
French Atélope Jaunâtre
Synonym(s):
Atelopus spumarius Lescure, 1981 ssp. barbotini
Atelopus vermiculatus McDiarmid, 1973
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Atelopus spumarius barbotini has been suggested to represent a junior synonym of this species (Kok 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lescure, J., Marty, C., Boistel, R., Lötters, S., La Marca, E., Reynolds, R., Hoogmoed, M., MacCulloch, R. & Gaucher, P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the next ten years, inferred from declines in other Atelopus species in the same region, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from north-eastern coastal and central French Guiana. It occurs from sea level up to 300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
French Guiana
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species, although it is not common in Mont Grand Matoury and Matoury region. It has been recorded as recently as 2000.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from the proximity of fast-flowing small streams in lowland primary forest. It has not been recorded outside primary forest. Embryonic and larval development occurs in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no present threats to this species, but future threats will most likely include shifting agriculture and clear-cutting of the forests. Although illegal, there is still some collection for the pet trade, but at present this is not a major threat to the species. This species probably occurs at elevations below the altitude at which chytridiomycosis seems prevalent, though this nonetheless remains a potential future threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes Matoury Nature Reserve and Kaw Nature Reserve. Continued population monitoring is required, especially in light of the potential threat of chytridiomycosis.

Citation: Lescure, J., Marty, C., Boistel, R., Lötters, S., La Marca, E., Reynolds, R., Hoogmoed, M., MacCulloch, R. & Gaucher, P. 2016. Atelopus flavescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54511A87542009. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided