Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelopus ebenoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Atelopus ebenoides
Species Authority: Rivero, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Huila Stubfoot Toad
Taxonomic Notes: The northernmost population of this species is sometimes regarded as a separate species (Atelopus marinkellei).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace+3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Alberto Cadena, Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Wilmar Bolívar, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, probably due to chytridiomycosis; and because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, inferred from declines in other high altitude Atelopus species in the same region, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the southern part of the Colombian Andes in Cauca and Huila Departments, with a separate northern population (Atelopus ebenoides marinkellei) at the Páramo de las Papas, in the Department of Boyacá, in the Cordillera Oriental of Colombia. Its altitudinal range is 2,500-4,700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The northern population had not been recorded since 1995, until its remarkable rediscovery in early May of 2006 in the highlands of Boyacá . The southern populations were last recorded in 1992, though there have not been any recent surveys.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on vegetation, mosses and in leaf-litter along streams in Andean forests and páramos. It has not been recorded from disturbed habitat. The tadpoles develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is likely to be chytridiomycosis, leading to a catastrophic population decline, as has occurred in many other montane species of Atelopus. Habitat loss caused by agricultural expansion (cattle ranching and the planting of illegal crops), as well as pollution from the fumigation of crops, and water source loss are all threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Parque Nacional Natural Puracé. Survey work has recently confirmed the persistence of the northern population, but additional surveys are needed to ascertain the population status of the southern population. Given the threat of chytridiomycosis, successful conservation measures will probably need to include the maintenance of any surviving individuals in captivity. Research is also needed to confirm the taxonomic status of the northern populations of the species.

Citation: Alberto Cadena, Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Wilmar Bolívar, John Lynch 2004. Atelopus ebenoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided