Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelopus chiriquiensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus chiriquiensis
Species Authority: Shreve, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Lewis' Stubfoot Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-09-30
Assessor(s): Lips, K., Ibáñez, R., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Solís, F., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Castillo, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, probably due to chytridiomycosis.
Date last seen: late 1990s
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the lower montane zone of the Cordillera de Talamanca-Chiriqui axis of Costa Rica (1,800-2,500 m asl) and western Panama (1,400-2,100 m asl) (Savage 2002). It has not been seen in Costa Rica since 1996 and the species is now considered to be extinct in that country; it might also have disappeared in Panama.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was once considered locally abundant along streams. In Costa Rica this species has disappeared from its entire range, and there have been no sightings since 1996 despite many searches in appropriate montane habitats (there have been no new sightings as of August, 2007). The population status in Panama shows evidence of a decline, with no records since the late 1990s.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal, terrestrial species of stream margins in lower montane wet forest and rainforest. Males are territorial and use an advertisement call to maintain a breeding site. Breeding and larval development for this species takes place in forest streams (Savage 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Marked declines have been noticed in its extent of occurrence. In Costa Rica the decline and probable extinction of this species has been linked to chytridiomycosis (Lips 1998), which was confirmed in this species in 1993 and 1994 (see Lips et al. 2003). Introduction of predatory trout, and general habitat loss both outside, and within protected areas, are also threats to remaining populations. Climate change is considered to be a possible threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species is within the protected areas of Parque Nacional Chirripó and Parque Internacional La Amistad. The threat of chytridiomycosis means that successful conservation measures will probably need to include the maintenance of any surviving individuals in captivity.

Citation: Lips, K., Ibáñez, R., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Solís, F., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Castillo, A. 2010. Atelopus chiriquiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T54498A11144381. . Downloaded on 26 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided