Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelopus certus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus certus
Species Authority: Barbour, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Toad Mountain Harlequin Frog, Darien Stubfoot Toad
Spanish Rana arlequín de Cerro Sapo
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the next ten years, inferred from declines in other high altitude Atelopus species in the same region, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known only from the Cerro Sapo in south-western Darién Province, Panama. It is suspected that the species is more widely distributed, and may range through much of Parque Nacional Darién. It has been found at altitudes of 50-1,150m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common within its small range, and has been recorded as recently as 2003.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a terrestrial species of tropical montane and submontane forest. Breeding and larval development takes place in forest streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are deforestation of habitat for agricultural use and general water pollution. Congeners are known to have virtually disappeared throughout much of Mesoamerica, probably due to chytridiomycosis, and this species might also be at risk from the disease, although it occurs at lower altitudes (the disease normally occurs at higher elevations in the tropics).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Parque Nacional Darién. Further survey work is needed to establish the limits of the species' range, and additional research is needed to establish whether chytridiomycosis might be a threat.

Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor. 2004. Atelopus certus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54497A11143926. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided