Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelopus carrikeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus carrikeri Ruthven, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Guajira Stubfoot Toad
Synonym(s):
Atelopus leoperezii Ruiz-Carranza, Ardila-Robayo and Hernández-Camacho, 1994
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Coloma (2002) in considering Atelopus leoperezii as a synonym of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-29
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Amézquita, A., Rymel Acosta-Galvis, A., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Rueda-Solano, L., Ardila-Robayo, M., Ramírez Pinilla, M. & Osorno-Muñoz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 872 km2, it occurs in three to five threat-defined locations, there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the páramos of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta in the department of Magdalena, Colombia, between 2,350–4,800 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 872 km2, and it occurs in three to five threat-defined locations (based on the main threats affecting the species).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):2350
Upper elevation limit (metres):4800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species had not been seen since 1994 due to a lack of surveys in the area. However, in February 2008, it was rediscovered (many tadpoles and six adult males) in La Serrania de Cebolleta. Two of the six adults were reported "sick" (Rueda-Solano 2008). In the western side of its distribution, the species is apparently common, particularly during the rainy season (Rueda-Solano et al. 2016). In this area, surveys in 2008–2009 recorded 126 individuals (Rueda-Solano et al. 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the current population trend is suspected to be decreasing, and there is an observed ongoing decline in the number of mature individuals.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in sub-paramo, páramo, and super-paramo. It can adapt to modification of its habitat, and is commonly found in paddocks. It lays egg chains in streams, where the tadpoles also develop.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While this species can adapt to a degree of habitat modification, the main threats affecting it are habitat loss and degradation caused by intentional fires and agricultural activities (including crop fumigation). Using models, Forero-Medina et al. (2011) suggest that climate change could lead to 20% of this species' range shifting to higher elevations with unsuitable land cover. The 2004 assessment reported that chytridiomycosis was probably the major threat, leading to a future catastrophic population decline. However, due to the impossibility of surveys, there is currently no direct information confirming that chytrid has caused declines in this species (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The current known range of this species is entirely contained with the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta National Park. 

Research Needed
Research is needed to better determine its population size and trends, and the impact of the current threats on its population. Due to the impact of chytrid on other high-altitude Atelopus species, it will be important to remain attentive to future research and monitoring on the impact of chytrid on this and other species, especially as it relates to ongoing threats, and current predictions of increased pressure on the species' ability to adapt to future climatic changes.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Atelopus carrikeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54496A49534770. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided