Atelopus boulengeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus boulengeri Peracca, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Boulenger's Stubfoot Toad
Atelopus bicolor Noble, 1921
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Martín R. Bustamante, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz, Manuel Morales
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, inferred from declines in other high altitude Atelopus species in the same region, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from six localities in the provinces of Morona-Santiago and Loja, in the south-eastern versant of the Cordillera Oriental, the Cordillera de Cutucú, and the Cordillera del Cóndor, in eastern Ecuador. It has been recorded from 800-2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species, and there have been no records since 1984, although some localities at which the species is known to occur have not been well surveyed. It is not known precisely whether or not populations have declined as observed in other Atelopus in the Ecuadorian Andes, though this seems likely.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is an inhabitant of humid montane forest. There is no specific information known about breeding habits, though it is likely to be similar to other Atelopus species, with breeding taking place in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture, as well as mining and infrastructure development for human settlement, are major threats to the species habitat, and much of the natural vegetation within its known distribution area has been cleared. Pollution of streams is also a threat. It is almost certainly at severe risk from chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The distribution range of this species overlaps with Parque Nacional Sangay, which is a World Heritage Site. Surveys are urgently needed to determine whether or not this species still persists within its natural range. Given the threat of chytridiomycosis, successful conservation measures will probably need to include the maintenance of any surviving individuals in captivity.

Citation: Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Martín R. Bustamante, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz, Manuel Morales. 2004. Atelopus boulengeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54493A11142470. . Downloaded on 22 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided