Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ansonia spinulifer 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Ansonia spinulifer
Species Authority: (Mocquard, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Spiny Slender Toad, Kina Balu Stream Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Robert Inger, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on streams in areas of undisturbed forest habitat, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining very rapidly due to widespread forest loss within its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Bornean endemic is widely distributed in relatively steep terrain in Malaysia and Indonesia, from 150-750m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be abundant at scattered lowland localities.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Adults disperse widely over the floor and herb stratum of rainforest. It requires small, clear, rocky-bottomed streams to breed in, and larvae live in torrents, clinging to rocks and feeding on lithophytes. It appears to be unable to adapt to modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is deforestation of large portions of the habitat, with the resultant loss of adult and juvenile (through the siltation of streams) feeding microhabitats. Conversion of forest to oil palm plantations is also a threat and it is possible that a broad portion of its range might soon be converted to Acacia plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known from several protected areas, including Kinabalu National Park, which is in Sabah, where good, large areas of forest are now protected, as are some sites in Sarawak. The species might well occur in Kalimantan but existing forest preserves and parks are not well protected. Further protection of large areas of rainforest is needed.

Citation: Robert Inger, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun. 2004. Ansonia spinulifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54483A11139712. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided