Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ansonia hanitschi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Ansonia hanitschi Inger, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Kadamaian Stream Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-03-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Das, I., Lakim, M., Yambun, P., Stuebing, R., Inger, R.F. & Pui, Y.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Bornean endemic occurs at a number of sites in and around Kinabalu National Park and Crocker Range in Sabah, in Gunung Mulu National Park in Sarawak, and the montane forests of Kalimantan, including Kayan Mentarang National Park in East Kalimantan. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest. Its altitudinal range is from 500–1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is abundant and common at most locations where it has been recorded. It is commonly observed during surveys in Crocker Range and Kinabulu National Park, as well as, outside of these parks, where suitable habitat occurs (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). There is some localised habitat loss occurring within Indonesia that may be causing some local declines, however the population is considered to be relatively stable in Malaysia.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Adults are found on the floor of submontane and montane forests. Breeding takes place in clear, rocky mountain streams and the larvae cling to rocks in the torrents of these streams. The species requires good water quality (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main potential threat to the species is siltation of streams needed for larval development, as a result of logging in the submontane and montane forests. There are no threats to this species in Sabah, as it occurs in two well-protected and well-managed national parks (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). The subpopulation in Sarawak is within Gunung Mulu National Park, which is well protected and not threatened at present (Y.M. Pui pers. comm. March 2018).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is known to be present in Kinabalu, Crocker Range, Gunung Mulu and Kayan Mentarang National Parks.

Research Needed
Further work is required to improve the understanding of the species' population size, distribution and trends.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Ansonia hanitschi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54469A114916135. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided