Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ansonia guibei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Ansonia guibei Inger, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Mesilau Stream Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-01-16
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Das, I., Lakim, M., Yambun, P., Stuebing, R. & Inger, R.F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the past 10 years, inferred from the complete destruction of its forest habitat at Mesilau on Mt. Kinabulu due to high-magnitude earthquake and subsequent landslides in 2015.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to a portion of montane north-western Sabah, Malaysia in northern Borneo. A large subpopulation occurs in the vicinity of Mesilau in Kinabalu National Park between 1,600 and 2,000 m asl. It is possible that the species occurs more widely within the park, but there are no records yet (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). There are reports of another small subpopulation on Mount Trus Madi at 1,300 m asl, however additional surveys are needed to confirm this. Attempts to locate the species on Gunung Mulu in Sarawak have not been successful.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Sabah)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In the 2004 assessment it was considered to be locally very abundant, particularly in the form of tadpoles. However, in 2015 earthquakes and subsequent landslides completely wiped out the species' habitat at Mesilau, which are thought to have caused significant population declines of at least 80% (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). A short survey was conducted at Mesilau in 2017 by A. Haas, and no individuals were found, however additional surveys are required (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). There is a possibility that this species is extinct.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Adults disperse widely over the floor of montane and submontane forests. It breeds in small, clear, rocky-bottomed streams and larvae live in torrents, clinging to rocks and feeding on lithophytes. It appears to be unable to adapt to modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In 2015, earthquakes caused major landslides at Mesilau, within Kinabalu National Park, where the species was known to occur (Earth Observatory 2017, P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). If the species still occurs at Mesilau, the species could be threatened by the development of roads and facilities for tourism within the park (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The species occurs in Kinabalu National Park, which is well protected.

Conservation Needed
There is a particular need to expand the existing protected area network (especially above 1,200 m asl) south of Kinabalu National Park. 

Research Needed
Additional surveys are needed to determine whether the species occurs at other sites within Kinabalu National Park.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Ansonia guibei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54468A123646580. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided