Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ansonia fuliginea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Ansonia fuliginea (Mocquard, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Montane Slender Toad, North Borneo Stream Toad
Synonym(s):
Ansonia altitudinis (Smith, 1931)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Inger (1966) and Malkmus et al. (2002) in considering Ansonia altitudinis (Smith 1931) to be a synonym of A. fuliginea.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-01-15
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Das, I., Lakim, M., Yambun, P., Stuebing, R. & Inger, R.F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 338 km2, it occurs in a well-protected and well-managed national park, where suitable habitat remains, and there are no threats at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Bornean endemic is known only from the montane forests of Mt. Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia. Attempts to locate the species on Gunung Mulu in Sarawak and Mount Trus Madi in Sabah have not been successful. Its elevational range is 1,500–3,050 m asl and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 338 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Sabah)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):3050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The current population status of this species is unknown as there have not been many surveys. It is rarely encountered, but is more likely to be observed directly following rain. It has only been observed on the summit of Mt. Kinabulu (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits moist montane and sub-alpine forest. Adults are terrestrial and breeding is presumed to take place in forest streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no current threats to the species as the entire range of the species is contained within a well-managed protected area (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). The 2015 Sabah earthquake (Earth Observatory of Singapore 2017) did not appear to affect this species because it is found mostly along the summit trail, whereas the landslides generally occurred at the rock faces and primarily affected species occurring closer to Mesilau (P. Yambun pers. comm. March 2018). In the previous assessment, selective logging was considered to be a future threat to the species, however no justification was provided. There are no concerns about logging activities affecting this species in the near future (Malaysia Red List Assessment Workshop January 2018).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Kinabalu National Park, which is well protected.

Research Needed
Surveys of potentially suitable areas of habitat in adjacent parts of Borneo are needed to determine whether or not this species might occur elsewhere, and also to help better understand its current population status and natural history.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Ansonia fuliginea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54466A123645057. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided