Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhaebo olallai 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhaebo olallai
Species Authority: (Hoogmoed, 1985)
Synonym(s):
Andinophryne olallai Hoogmoed, 1985
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-18
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Paul Gutiérrez-Cárdenas, Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known from the type locality, Tandayapa, in the province of Pichincha, in northwestern Ecuador, and from Reserva Natural Río Ñambi, vereda El Barro, Corregimiento Ortiz y Zamora, municipality of Barbacoas, Nariño, southwestern Colombia. The species can be found around 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Ecuador
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its population status is unknown. There have been no records at the type locality since the 1970s. Although the type locality is often visited by herpetologists, subsequent visits have failed to find any individuals, despite over 150 person-hours of searching (Delia and Cisneros pers. comm.). In Nariño it is known from three specimens collected in 2001 and 2002 (Murillo et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is an inhabitant of cloud forest. Its breeding habits are not known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture and logging are threats to this species' habitat at the type locality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Reserva Natural Río Ñambi in Colombia. More research is needed to determine its range, life history and population status.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Paul Gutiérrez-Cárdenas, Ariadne Angulo. 2010. Rhaebo olallai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T54463A11149986. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided