|Scientific Name:||Cottus poecilopus|
|Species Authority:||Heckel, 1837|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Cottus populations from the Kolyma, Amur and Korean drainages belong to other species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats, however the species is extirpated in Germany.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Streams in Carpathians draining to Danube, Dniestr, Vistula and Odra. Baltic basin, especially in northern Sweden and Finland between 64 and 68°N, central Finnish lakes area, a few streams in southern Finland, Lake Ladoga and southern Lake Onega drainage, a few lakes in northern Germany (extirpated), Lake Hancza (Poland) and Skjernaa drainage (Denmark). In Siberia from River Ob eastward to Lena. Absent in rivers draining to Baltic Sea south of Iijöki drainage in central Finland and in rivers draining to the White and Barents Seas.|
Native:Czech Republic; Denmark; Finland; Hungary; Moldova; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Slovakia; Sweden; Ukraine
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Northern, and mountain and foothill streams, oligotrophic lakes. In Carpathian streams usually more upstream than C. gobio, very rarely syntopic.
Lives up to six years. Spawns for the first time at 2-4 years, about 40 mm SL. Spawns in February-April, when temperature rises above 5°C. Females spawn once a year. Most individuals spawn 2-3 seasons. They lay adhesive eggs in a compact clutch on ceiling of small cavities in gravel or rock bottom. Males guard eggs until hatching. Males may guard egg clutches of several females. Nocturnal, shifts to day-activity during winter in the Arctic. Feeds on a wide variety of benthic invertebrates.
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats known.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Cottus poecilopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5446A11135868. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T5446A11135868.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|