Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cottus poecilopus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SCORPAENIFORMES COTTIDAE

Scientific Name: Cottus poecilopus
Species Authority: Heckel, 1837
Common Name(s):
English Siberian Bullhead
Taxonomic Notes: Cottus populations from the Kolyma, Amur and Korean drainages belong to other species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats, however the species is extirpated in Germany.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Streams in Carpathians draining to Danube, Dniestr, Vistula and Odra. Baltic basin, especially in northern Sweden and Finland between 64 and 68°N, central Finnish lakes area, a few streams in southern Finland, Lake Ladoga and southern Lake Onega drainage, a few lakes in northern Germany (extirpated), Lake Hancza (Poland) and Skjernaa drainage (Denmark). In Siberia from River Ob eastward to Lena. Absent in rivers draining to Baltic Sea south of Iijöki drainage in central Finland and in rivers draining to the White and Barents Seas.
Countries:
Native:
Czech Republic; Denmark; Finland; Hungary; Moldova; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Slovakia; Sweden; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Northern, and mountain and foothill streams, oligotrophic lakes. In Carpathian streams usually more upstream than C. gobio, very rarely syntopic.

Biology:
Lives up to six years. Spawns for the first time at 2-4 years, about 40 mm SL. Spawns in February-April, when temperature rises above 5°C. Females spawn once a year. Most individuals spawn 2-3 seasons. They lay adhesive eggs in a compact clutch on ceiling of small cavities in gravel or rock bottom. Males guard eggs until hatching. Males may guard egg clutches of several females. Nocturnal, shifts to day-activity during winter in the Arctic. Feeds on a wide variety of benthic invertebrates.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Cottus poecilopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided