Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Brachycephalidae

Scientific Name: Brachycephalus ephippium
Species Authority: (Spix, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Pumpkin Toadlet
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-11
Assessor(s): Monique Van Sluys, Carlos Frederico da Rocha
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in eastern and southeastern Brazil (in the states of Bahia, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, and São Paulo) from Ilheus (Bahia) in the north, south to Campinas (São Paulo). It occurs from sea level up to 1,200m asl. Records from Paraná require confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in primary and secondary forest, but not in open areas. It lives in leaf-litter on the forest floor. It breeds by direct development, not requiring water, and the egg clutch is deposited on forest floor and each egg is covered by soil particles.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats relate to extensive habitat loss due to agricultural encroachment, clear-cutting, human settlement, and tourism.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. It has been recommended that the population trends of this species should be monitored over a long period of time, as it is likely to be a good indicator of the condition of the Atlantic Forest ecosystem.

Citation: Monique Van Sluys, Carlos Frederico da Rocha. 2010. Brachycephalus ephippium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T54453A11149233. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided