Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachycephalus didactylus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Brachycephalidae

Scientific Name: Brachycephalus didactylus (Izecksohn, 1971)
Common Name(s):
English Flea-frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ana Maria Telles, Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from forests in the state of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a difficult species to find because it is so small but it is thought to be relatively common.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs on the forest leaf-litter in primary and secondary forest, where it also lays its eggs. It breeds by direct development. It has not been recorded from anthropogenic habitats, and has only been observed in good quality secondary forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to agriculture and infrastructure development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research into the species' Extent of Occurrence, ecological requirements and population status is needed. Conservation and maintenance of its habitat is also required. Its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Ana Maria Telles, Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva. 2004. Brachycephalus didactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54452A11148997. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided