Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cottus gobio 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Cottidae

Scientific Name: Cottus gobio
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Bullhead
Taxonomic Notes: Considering its wide range and the observed morphological diversity, future research on C. gobio is likely to show that it is in fact an assemblage of several species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats, however several populations are locally threatened. Future research on C. gobio is likely to show that it is in fact an assemblage of several species and each should be re-evaluated.

European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Northern Baltic basin in Scandinavia south to stream Maurine (53°51'N 10°56'E) in southwesternmost corner of Baltic basin (Germany). Lower reaches of streams and rivers and along coast of Sweden, Finland, Russia southwest to Estonia. Danube (except upper tributaries Save and Arges), Elbe, Ems, Weser and Rhône drainages. Tributaries of upper Rhine downriver (northward) to about Mannheim. A few of the uppermost tributaries of River Tevere, Central Italy. Adriatic drainages, from Potenza (Italy) to Zrmanja (Croatia), except Timavo spring (inhabited by C. scaturigo). mtDNA and microsatellite data show that sculpins from the stream Steenputbeek (4°17'N 50°43'E) in Scheldt drainage represent C. gobio, suspected to be introduced. Sculpins reported from Neretva drainage (Bosnia-Herzegovina) probably also belong to C. gobio.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Hungary; Italy; Liechtenstein; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
Cold, clear and fast-flowing water of small stream to medium-sized rivers. As well on gravel or rocky shores of cold lakes and in slightly brackish waters along eastern Baltic coast.

Biology:
Spawns for the first time at 2-4 years. Spawns in March-April, when temperature rises above 12°C. Females spawn once a year. Most individuals spawn for several years. They lay adhesive eggs in a compact clutch on ceiling of small cavities in gravel or rock bottom. Males guard eggs until hatching; a single male may guard the egg clutches of several females. Feeds on a wide variety of benthic invertebrates.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2016. Cottus gobio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5445A97802083. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided