Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bombina orientalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BOMBINATORIDAE

Scientific Name: Bombina orientalis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Oriental Bell Toad, Oriental Fire-bellied Toad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sergius Kuzmin, Li Pipeng, Masafumi Matsui, Vladimir Ishchenko, Irina Maslova
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in northeastern China, throughout the Democratic People's Republic of Korea and the Republic of Korea and in the Khabarovsk and Primorye regions in Russia. Records of this species from southern Japan (Tsushima and Kiushiu islands) are now believed to be in error (M. Matsui pers. comm.). There is a small-introduced population of this species close to Beijing. It is a lowland species present to 500m asl (Russia).
Countries:
Native:
China (Beijing - Introduced); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is regarded as common in both China and Russia.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits mixed coniferous and broad-leaved forests, open meadows, river valleys and swampy bush lands. It breeds in streams, pools, paddy fields, ditches and other waterbodies. This species can adapt to modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is generally threatened by habitat loss and degradation. In Russia, the collection of animals for traditional Chinese medicine might be a potential threat. Moderate numbers are exported, mainly to western Europe and North America in the international pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present within a number of protected areas in China and the Korean Peninsula and six nature reserves in Russia. It is listed on the Red Data Book of Khabarovskii Region, Russia. There is a need to monitor the relatively small Russian population.

Citation: Sergius Kuzmin, Li Pipeng, Masafumi Matsui, Vladimir Ishchenko, Irina Maslova 2004. Bombina orientalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided