Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptodactylodon ventrimarmoratus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Leptodactylodon ventrimarmoratus (Boulenger, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Speckled Egg Frog
Synonym(s):
Bulua ventrimarmorata Boulenger, 1904
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amiet, J.-L. & Hirschfeld, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 18,715 km2, it occurs in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the lowlands of south-western Cameroon, south of the Sanaga River, between 50–1,150 m Asl. Its EOO is 18,715 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-10
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not uncommon in its favoured habitat, though it is less common on the coastal plain. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is strictly a forest species, not occurring in secondary habitats. Outside the breeding season it can be found among dead leaves on the forest floor. During the breeding season, males call from rocky areas by streams and springs in forest, especially in valley heads where there are boulders under which tiny currents of water flow. Breeding takes place in streams by larval development. The tadpoles have been described by Mapouyat et al. (2014).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is habitat loss as a result of forest loss and fragmentation due to logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species may occur in a few protected areas, though this is not confirmed. 

Conservation Needed

There is a need for improved habitat protection at sites where the species is known to occur.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Leptodactylodon ventrimarmoratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54439A96317446. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided