Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptodactylodon ovatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Leptodactylodon ovatus Andersson, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Cameroon Egg Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amiet, J.-L., Hirschfeld, M. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in extreme eastern Nigeria and western Cameroon, below 800 m Asl. Tadpoles have been found in rivers up to 893 m Asl (Mapouyat et al. 2014). Two subspecies are known: the nominate form occurs in the westernmost part of the range (including Nigeria); L. o. orientalis occurs in the east. The ranges of the two subspecies are probably separated around Mount Kupe.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):893
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species. It was found to persist in the Obudu Plateau in Nigeria in a 2002 survey, despite severe habitat degradation within the area, although it was restricted to undisturbed forest fragments (Lea et al. 2005). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in lowland forest, requiring forest with a continuous canopy, and is not found in degraded forest. Adults tend always be found close to streams (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016). Tadpoles have been found in fast-flowing streams, but prefer the slower-moving, stagnant parts of the stream (Mapouyat et al. 2014). It breeds in slow-flowing streams and tiny watercourses in the forest. The males call from holes and cracks in rocks.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is possible that this species is consumed, although it has not been confirmed (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016). Tadpoles could be indiscriminately caught for subsistence (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is presumably threatened by the loss of its lowland forest habitat (for agriculture).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Ebo Forest Reserve, which is one of the better protected areas in Cameroon (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016). It has also been confirmed in Korup National Park by genetic verification of tadpoles (M.-O. Rödel and M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Leptodactylodon ovatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54435A49315004. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided