Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptodactylodon boulengeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Leptodactylodon boulengeri Nieden, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Boulenger's Egg Frog
Synonym(s):
Leptodactylodon bamilekianus Amiet, 1971
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amiet, J.-L., Hirschfeld, M. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 21, 653 km2, the quality and extent of its habitat in western Cameroon is declining and it does not occur in any protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the mountains of western Cameroon. There are records from Banyo (near Batie), Petit Diboum, Mount Bana, Foto, Mbakang, Mount Nlonako and Bafut, with an isolated population to the east on Mount Ngorro. Tadpole records have been obtained at Mount Manengouba (Mapouyat et al. 2014), and it probably occurs in the western section of the Adamawa Plateau. There are now also records in Nigeria: one specimen from the Obudu Plateau, near Bassana village (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016), and Okvango (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016), both in Cross River State. Its elevational range is 800–1,450 m Asl. Its EOO is 21,653 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in secondary forest and forest edges, dense bush and raffia palm verges along swamps bordering rocky streams. It can live in degraded forest providing there is some canopy cover (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016). Breeding takes place in streams by larval development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is possible that tadpoles of this species are eaten locally, especially in the Cameroonian highlands as tadpoles are indiscriminately caught for subsistence (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it can tolerate some habitat disturbance, it is probably threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to smallholder farming activities and subsistence wood extraction throughout its range. It is possible that tadpoles of this species are eaten locally due to indiscriminate catching (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).

A retrospective study analysing amphibian population declines (between 2004–2012) confirms the emergence of Bd in 2008 on Mount Oku and in 2011 on Mount Manengouba, suggesting that chytridiomycosis has driven community level declines of anuran biodiversity in this hotspot area (Hirschfeld et al. 2016). This species was not tested for Bd during the Hirschfeld et al. (2016), but other species in the genus had mixed results.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is not known to occur in any protected areas. 

Conservation Needed
There is a need for improved habitat protection at sites at which this species is known to occur.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Leptodactylodon boulengeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54430A96285877. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided