Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptodactylodon bicolor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Leptodactylodon bicolor Amiet, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Egg Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amiet, J.-L., Hirschfeld, M. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 20,226 km2, there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat and the species is consumed locally which makes it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the southern and western edge of the Cameroon mountain range (excluding Mount Cameroon), extending to the Obudu Plateau in eastern Nigeria. In Cameroon, it is known from Mount Manengouba, Mount Nlonako, the Mbos Cliffs, Fotabong, Petit Diboum, Mount Bana, Acha Tugi near Oshie, Bafut near Bamenda, and the Rumpi Hills. Its altitudinal range is 950–1,750 m Asl and its EOO is 20,226 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):950
Upper elevation limit (metres):1750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally common in suitable habitat. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:An inhabitant of forest in the submontane zone, usually near rocky streams and springs, or on mossy talus slopes with fissures and caves. It avoids dry areas, living in places where there tends to be orographic mists during the dry season. It can survive in somewhat degraded habitats. Breeding takes place in streams in rocky areas, and the tadpoles have been described by Mapouyat et al. (2014).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The tadpoles are eaten for human food, but not at levels that constitute a major threat to the species. Tadpoles are indiscriminately caught locally (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is forest loss due to smallholder farming activities and subsistence wood extraction. The tadpoles are eaten locally by villagers in the Rumpi Hills.

A retrospective study analysing amphibian population declines (between 2004–2012) confirms the emergence of Bd in 2008 on Mount Oku and in 2011 on Mount Manengouba, suggesting that chytridiomycosis has driven community level declines of anuran biodiversity in this hotspot area (Hirschfeld et al. 2016). This species tested negative for Bd so its susceptibility to infection remains unknown, however it was still found post Bd emergence on Mount Manengouba (Hirschfeld et al. 2016). Stresses such as habitat loss are suspected to make amphibian species more susceptible to declines caused by chytridiomycosis, so this species could still be at risk of declines caused by infection (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in the Cross River National Park in Nigeria. 

Research Needed 
Further research is needed into the harvest level of tadpoles of this species from the wild.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Leptodactylodon bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54428A96273985. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided