Cottus princeps 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Cottidae

Scientific Name: Cottus princeps
Species Authority: Gilbert, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Klamath Lake Sculpin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-10
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Data Deficient because its trend is unknown. Extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are less than 500 sq km and the species occurs in only two locations, but population size is very large. If the species is declining, it qualifies for Endangered status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes Upper Klamath and Agency lakes, Oregon, and adjacent irrigation canals (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011). The species has been recorded (as Cottus evermanni) from Lost River, Oregon, but that occurrence is extirpated (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by occurrences in two adjacent lakes that are connected.

This species is abundant in Upper Klamath Lake, with an estimated 5 million individuals in 1995 (D. Markle pers. comm. 1997).

Trend over the past three generations is unknown. Very little historical information is available and no current information with which to determine trends (A. Bentivoglio and D. Markle pers. comm. 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes rocky and sandy shores of lakes (Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Greatest threat is agricultural run-off resulting in degraded water quality in the Upper Klamath Lake (A. Bentivoglio pers. comm. 1997). Habitat has been severely degraded (C. Allen pers. comm. 1997). However, the Upper Klamath Lake was historically a eutrophic lake (D. Markle pers. comm. 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Population trend should be monitored.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Cottus princeps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T5442A15361464. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided