Map_thumbnail_large_font

Astylosternus montanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Astylosternus montanus Amiet, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Night Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amiet, J.-L., Hirschfeld, M. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from several localities in the western Cameroon mountains from the Bamenda Highlands north-east to the Adamawa Plateau, with some outlying subpopulations at lower altitudes to the south of this range on Mount Ngorro and the Yoko (Djan) Mountains. It has also been recorded from the Obudu Plateau in eastern Nigeria. It occurs in the submontane zone from 900–2,029 m Asl (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016). The distribution is discontinuous, perhaps due to forest clearance in the 17th century.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2029
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is reported to be common within its range. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in or near flowing water in lower montane and submontane forest or herbaceous vegetation and gallery forests. At night it can be found in relatively dry areas along forest tracks and in agricultural areas. It can survive in slightly deforested areas, although it always requires canopy cover, in temporary, eutrophic, silted streams that are low in oxygen. Breeding takes place in flowing water, with the males calling from rock cavities or from in the water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may be eaten in some of the local villages within its range as other species in the genus are (e.g. A. perreti), although it would not be not consumed at levels that constitute a major threat to the species (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species is probably suffering from habitat loss due to urbanization and forest clearing for agriculture and from logging, it appears able to adapt to some non-forest habitats. Local human consumption may be a threat to this species (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Astylosternus montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54419A49251040. . Downloaded on 11 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided