Map_thumbnail_large_font

Astylosternus laurenti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Astylosternus laurenti Amiet, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Laurent's Night Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amiet, J.-L., Hirschfeld, M. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 4,065 km2, it occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a small part of south-western Cameroon at 400–850 m Asl, from the Ikenge Research Station in Korup National Park, to the south of the Rumpi Hills, Mount Manengouba and the Bamileke Plateau. There are records from Ikenge, Fopouanga, Ekomtolo and Mahole. It is probably a little more widespread than current records indicate. Its EOO is 4,065 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives and breeds in and near slow-flowing rivers and streams in lowland and hilly forest in regions of high rainfall. It can live in dense secondary forest provided that there is a closed canopy. Males call from rocks in and around the water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It has not been confirmed but this species is possibly consumed. On Mount Manengouba, it is likely it is eaten as tadpoles and adult individuals are not discriminated against where frogs are consumed (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is severely threatened by habitat loss and degradation, primarily due to human settlement, agricultural encroachment and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Korup National Park.

Conservation Needed
Further protection of other unprotected forest habitat, such as Mount Manengouba, is required.

Research Needed
More accurate species descriptions are required for the genus to aid identification of specimens (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Astylosternus laurenti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54418A95843221. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided