Map_thumbnail_large_font

Astylosternus diadematus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Astylosternus diadematus Werner, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Victoria Night Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: It is possible that animals resembling this species on Mount Manenguba and at Buea on Mount Cameroon belong to as yet undescribed forms (Amiet 1977).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amiet, J.-L. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was previously only known from western and south-western Cameroon, in hilly country and mountains, between 250–1,100 m Asl. There are records from Mount Cameroon, and other mountains in Cameroon south of the higher parts of the Bamenda Highlands. It was uncertain whether it occurred in Nigeria at the time of the last assessment in 2004, however now it has been confirmed to be found in extreme eastern Nigeria in Obudu Cattle Ranch (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016). Records of Astylosternus schioetzi from the northern part of Korup National Park, east to Nguti, and north to Mount Nta Ali (Lawson 1993) are based on misidentifications and refer to this species (J.-L. Amiet pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is abundant in suitable habitat. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing. Consumption of this species is also thought to be causing local declines in subpopulations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in or near flowing water in lowland and submontane forest, and can survive in somewhat degraded habitats. It breeds in streams and in small marshes criss-crossed with tiny watercourses. The tadpoles live in clear, flowing water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is consumed in both Cameroon by the Bakossi people in the highlands e.g. Mount Manengouba (Gonwouo and Rödel 2008) and in Obudu in Nigeria (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016) and is eaten in all stages of its life cycle, particularly as tadpoles. Local declines in subpopulations are indicated through reports of having to walk greater distances from villages to catch this species (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to smallholder farming activities and logging. Local declines in subpopulations are occurring due to human consumption (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in the Korup National Park.

Research Needed
More accurate species descriptions are required for the genus to aid identification of specimens (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Astylosternus diadematus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54416A95838823. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided