Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arthroleptis xenochirus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ARTHROLEPTIDAE

Scientific Name: Arthroleptis xenochirus
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Plain Squeaker
Synonym(s):
Schoutedenella xenochirus (Boulenger, 1905)
Taxonomic Notes: Poynton (2003) placed this species in the genus Schoutedenella. There are major taxonomic problems with the genera Arthroleptis and Schoutedenella through much of Africa. In many cases, the available names can be referred only to museum specimens, not to animals in the field. This is because the identification of these species frequently depends more on their vocalizations than their morphology.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-13
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Poynton, J. & Davenport, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, J
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from northern, central and eastern Angola, through southern Democratic Republic of Congo and the northern half of Zambia to northern Malawi and southern Tanzania (Njombe and Mount Rungwe). Records from Lukwangule in Uluguru Mountains in eastern Tanzania remain to be confirmed. It generally occurs in upland areas, probably over 1,000 m asl, and ranging up to 2,500 m asl in Malawi.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in suitable habitats
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives near streams in open grassland, and in forest patches. It is also found on the edge of plantations and in rural gardens. It presumably breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is reasonably adaptable, and is probably not facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Arthroleptis xenochirus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided