Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cardioglossa melanogaster

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ARTHROLEPTIDAE

Scientific Name: Cardioglossa melanogaster
Species Authority: Amiet, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Amiet's Long-fingered Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-05-21
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Amiet, J.-L., Hirschfeld, M. & Barej, M.F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J. & Luedtke, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is 16,351 km², its population is severely fragmented, and the extent and quality of its forest habitat is declining.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the mountains of eastern Nigeria and western Cameroon between 1,000-2,000 m asl. In Nigeria, it has been recorded from the Obudu Plateau. In Cameroon, it is known from Mount Manengouba, the southern fringe of the Bamileke Plateau (at Foto and Mount Bana), Mount Nlonako, the Bamenda Highlands (in the Bafut-Ngemba Forest Reserve), and the Rumpi Hills. At Mwakoumel on Mount Manengouba, it co-exists with Cardioglossa pulchra and Cardioglossa venusta. Its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 16,351 km².
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be most abundant between 1,500 and 1,900 m asl, and was last recorded in 2012 (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. June 2012). As with other high-elevation, forest-dependent amphibians endemic to West and Central Africa, the population of C. melanogaster is considered to be severely fragmented: 100% of the population occurs in isolated and fragmented habitat patches, which is increasingly fragmented by human activities, and these fragments are separated by large extents of unsuitable habitat thereby restricting its dispersal.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in montane forest, including dense secondary growth. Males call from shady situations along streams. It is a stream-breeding species. The quality and extent of its habitat is thought to be declining.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is increasing habitat loss as a result of agricultural encroachment, including plantations of tree crops; expanding human settlements; and removal of wood by local people for firewood and building materials (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. June 2012).

On Mount Manengouba, trampling by livestock in the forest is a threat to this species and degrades its habitat; the use of herbicides and pesticides here is suspected to have long-term effects on the stream habitat, affecting the larval stage, and this threat is expected to increase as human activity in the area increases (N. Gonwouo pers. comm. June 2012). Deforestation on Mount Manengouba also occurs due to the unsustainable collection of bark from Prunus africanus—a high-elevation tree endemic to the Cameroon highlands—by the method of tree ringing. The tree's bark is used in small amounts for medicinal purposes by local people. However, it is also sold to pharmaceutical companies in large amounts, in which case all the bark is removed from the individual trees, resulting in their death. The consequence of the latter practice changes the microclimate required for the species' survival (Gonwouo pers. comm. May 2012). Furthermore, as with other high-elevation species, the species' habitat may be affected by climate change (Gonwouo pers. comm. May 2012), but this requires further research.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in the Bafut-Ngemba Forest Reserve in Cameroon, which requires continued and improved protection. The protected area network in western Cameroon urgently needs to be expanded to include the remaining montane forest habitats, particularly those on Mount Manengouba, which has been proposed as a protected area (N. Gonwouo pers. comm. May 2012). On Mount Manengouba, the harvesting of Prunus africanus should be sustainably managed (N. Gonwouo pers. comm. May 2012). Further research is required on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and the impact of climate change.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Cardioglossa melanogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 June 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided