Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotriton monzoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Cryptotriton monzoni
Species Authority: (Campbell & Smith, 1998)
Synonym(s):
Nototriton monzoni Campbell & Smith, 1998

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Acevedo, M., Wake, D., Vasquez, C. & Rovito, S.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Zacapa, Guatemala.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type specimen from near La Unión, Zacapa, Guatemala, at 1,570m asl. It may range a little more widely in nearby areas of cloud forest, although this needs to be confirmed.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available on population status, but it is presumed to be rare.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits lower montane moist forest. The type specimen was found in a bromeliad in primary forest three metres above the forest floor. It presumably breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss around La Unión as a result of extensive logging and agricultural encroachment. At the known locality, one specimen of Bolitoglossa conanti has been recorded with the chytrid fungus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known from any protected areas, and protection of the remaining habitat is urgently required. Surveys are needed to establish the current population status of this species.

Citation: Acevedo, M., Wake, D., Vasquez, C. & Rovito, S. 2008. Cryptotriton monzoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided