Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Amietia dracomontana 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pyxicephalidae

Scientific Name: Amietia dracomontana
Species Authority: (Channing, 1978)
Common Name(s):
English Drakensberg River Frog, Sani Pass Frog
Synonym(s):
Afrana dracomontana (Channing, 1978)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Tarrant et al. (2008) note that there are still taxonomic difficulties associated with this genus and good delimitation of species still requires further taxonomic work.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Turner, A., de Villiers, A., Harvey, J., Tarrant, J., Measey, J., Tolley, K., Minter, L., du Preez, L., Burger, M., Cunningham, M., Davies, S. & South African Frog Re-assessment Group (SA-FRoG)
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2010 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
  • 1994 – Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the highlands of southern and eastern Lesotho above 2,000 m asl. It presumably occurs in nearby South Africa, but so far there have not been any records. The Extent of  Occurrence has not been formally approximated.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lesotho
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species appears to be common and adaptable.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of montane grassland (including pastureland), living in the vicinity of permanent streams. It breeds in shallow streams, and on the edges of rivers with well-vegetated banks.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Apart from the local effects of dams, this species does not appear to be seriously threatened, despite its relatively small range. However it has the ecological characteristics of a species that is potentially at risk from chytridiomycosis, and so its populations should be regularly monitored.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been identified as potentially being vulnerable to chytrid fungus (high altitude stream breeder) and as such should undergo monitoring once basic life history, threats and population trends have been assessed. There are still taxonomic issues within this group which require more work. It presumably occurs in one or two protected areas, such as Sehlabathebe National Park.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Amietia dracomontana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T54358A18402938. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided